Fantastic First Day at #PPG2017 For The Dream Team

Doheny State Beach, Southern California –  Saturday 30th October

 

As the fog lifted on Day One of the Pacific Paddle Games 2017 and the sun came out for a beautiful day of fun out of stand up paddle racing. The Starboard Dream Team had stellar performances in the quarter finals (men) and semi finals (women) with the top 10 in each heat progressing to the next rounds.

 

SUPtheMag & Salt Life did an awesome job with the Live Feed via their Facebook page with you can watch the reply below. SUPRacer.com‘s Chris Parker was in town and snuck into the commentary box to give his (as always) very insightful account of the very exciting racing in the pro division. If you missed it, no worries – you can catch the replay in right here:

 

 

While the drone captured the events from the sky, Starboard’s Dream Photographer Georgia Schoefield was also in town and shot these amazing action sequences from the water.

 

Day One Results:

Mens Quarter Finals 1:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Lincoln Dews 19:26.7 Advance
2 Titouan Puyo 19:27.8 Advance
3 Connor Baxter 19:28.5 Starboard Advance
4 Bruno Hasulyo 19:28.6 Starboard Advance
5 Daniel Hasulyo 19:29.8 Starboard Advance
6 Michael Booth 19:35.5 Starboard Advance
7 Josh Riccio 19:40.3 Advance
8 Marti Letourneur 19:46.8 Advance
9 Claudio Nika 19:56.3  Starboard Advance
10 Itzel Delgado 20:06.5 Advance
11 Alexandre Bicrel 21:02.9 82
12 Jeremy Teulade 21:10.3 78
13 Didier Leneil 21:31.2 74
14 Lois Chardebas 21:31.2 70
15 Jeisson Tovar 21:48.7 66
16 Zach Rounsaville 22:30.1 62

 

Mens Quarter Finals 2:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Danny Ching 18:59.6 Advance
2 Georg Cronsteadt 19:29.0 Advance
3 Mo Freitas 19:40.0 Advance
4 Kody Kerbox 19:40.4 Advance
5 Matt Nottage 19:50.7 Starboard Advance
6 Paolo Marconi 19:52.8 Advance
7 Harry Maskell 20:01.4 Advance
8 Jayden Jensen 20:02.0 Advance
9 Eri Tenorio 20:02.4 Advance
10 Ludovic Teulade 20:02.9 Advance
11 Tamarua Cowan 20:03.4 82
12 Vinniciu Martins 20:06.0 78
13 Martino Rogai 20:52.9 Starboard 74
14 Fernando Stalla 20:53.0 70
15 Zane Schweitzer 20:53.8 Starboard 66

 

Mens Quarter Finals 3:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Casper Steinfath 18:51.1 Advance
2 Martin Vitry 18:51.9 Advance
3 Guilher Dos Reis 19:42.6 Advance
4 Oliver Houghton 19:52.1 Starboard Advance
5 Jake Jensen 19:55.0 Advance
6 James Casey 19:55.9 Advance
7 Leonard Nika 20:00.8 Starboard Advance
8 Kenny Kaneko 20:03.3 Advance
9 Man Bopp Du Pont 20:11.2 Advance
10 Arthur Arutkin 20:15.2 Advance
11 Jackson Maynard 20:28.1 82
12 Ty Judson 20:33.0 78
13 Dave Boehne 21:10.0 74
14 Noic Garioud 21:41.2 70
15 Manol Simoncelli 22:48.0 66
16 Belar Diaz 22:57.2 62
17 Jose Cirilo 23:02.0 56
18 Daniel Miller 23:08.9 50

 

Mens Quarter Finals 4:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Trevor Tunnington 19:25.1 Starboard Advance
2 Slater Trout 19:26.5 Advance
3 Noa Hopper 19:27.7 Advance
4 Bullet Obra 19:28.9 Advance
5 Auber Tom 19:28.9 Advance
6 Travis Grant 19:30.4 Advance
7 Enzo Bennett 19:42.9 Advance
8 Niuhiti Buillard 19:43.2 Advance
9 Giorgio Gomez 19:43.8 Advance
10 Kelly Margetts 19:47.2 Advance
11 Gabriel Bachelet 20:04.0 82
12 Paul Jackson 20:43.9 78
13 Tamas Buday 20:49.4 74
14 Gregory Closier 20:54.9 70
15 Kieran Grant 21:34.8 66
16 Rodney Ellis 21:37.0 62
17 Ekolu Kalama 21:50.4 56

 

Womens Semi-Finals 1:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Candice Appleby 22:10.1  Advance
2 Fiona Wylde 22:12.4  Starboard  Advance
3 Jade Howson 22:21.7  Starboard  Advance
4 Olivia Piana 22:25.8  Advance
5 April Zilg 22:37.7  Advance
6 Seychel Hattingh 22:41.0  Advance
7 Susak Molinero 22:59.2 Advance
8 Shannon Bell 23:20.6  Advance
9 Vaimiti Maoni 23:58.9  Advance
10 Morgan Hoesterey 24:03.7  Advance
11 Susanne Lier 24:07.0  180
12 Chloe Walkerdene 24:33.8  160
13 Alejandra Brito 24:52.7  140
14 Stephanie Bodden 25:28.9  120
15 Kiyomi Sheppard 25:51.3 100
16 Alison Davenport 26:11.2  96

 

Womens Semi-Finals 2:

Position First Name Surname Time Board Result
1 Annabel Anderson 21:33.5  Advance
2 Shae Foudy 22:08.1 Advance
3 Sonja Hoenscheid 22:41.5 Starboard Advance
4 Laura Quetglas 22:45.1 Starboard Advance
5 Terrene Black 23:03.8 Advance
6 Angela Jackson 23:07.7 Advance
7 Lexi Alston 23:11.0 Advance
8 Stephan Shideler 23:36.3 Advance
9 Hannah Hill 23:49.4 Advance
10 Genna Flinkman 23:58.6 180
11 Ozbolt Sylvana 24:18.9 160
12 Kristy Morris 24:21.5 140
13 Jennifer Lee 24:29.5 120
14 Mary Howser 24:54.5 100
15 Isabella Gomez 26:01.2 96
16 Puatea Ellis 26:01.5 90

 

Shares